Is There a Duty of Adult Children to Support Their Parents?

Yes says California Family Code Section 4400:

Except as otherwise provided by law, an adult child shall, to the extent of his or her ability, support a parent who is in need and unable to maintain himself or herself by work.

Thanks and a tip of the hat to Shai Oved for pointing this out at the cdcbaa program on Elder Abuse last Saturday at Southwestern Law School.  I immediately forwarded the code section to my kids lest they forget, and keep in mind that if you ever run into any custody issues you can seek for help in https://www.denbighlaw.com/child-support-custody/child-support-custody-attorneys/.

Leave a Reply


+ eight = 10